Shanghai GOVO Telecom Co., Ltd.

Tel.: +86-21-60712325-807

Shanghai GOVO Telecom Co., Ltd.
Tel.: +86-21-60712325-807

Home » Products » Fibre Optic Cable » All Dielectric Self-Supporting (ADSS) Cable

All-Dielectric Self-Supporting (ADSS) Cable


The all-dielectric self-supporting cable, often abbreviated as ADSS cable, is a type of stranded loose tube optical fiber cable that contains no conductive metal elements, and it is often used by electrical utility companies as a communication medium.

Structure
250μm fiber units are positioned in a loose buffer tube which is manufactured from high-modulus material and filled with water blocking compound, and then a certain amount of tubes and filler rods are stranded around a non-metallic central strength member, namely FRP (fiber reinforced plastic) strength member, thus creating the cable core. Then, the cable core is covered with PE inner sheath and aramid yarn, and finally a PE or AT (anti-tracking) outer sheath completes the entire structure.

Structural Diagram



Fiber

Tube filling compound

Loose tube

Cable filling compound

PE inner sheath

Aramid yarn

PE/AT outer sheath

FRP strength member

Characteristic
1. Our self-supporting aerial cable is designed to be lightweight and small in diameter to reduce load on support towers and similar structures due to cable weight, wind and ice, and its maximum span length is over 1000m.
2. Thanks to the accurate excess fiber length and stranding pitch, this all-dielectric self-supporting cable exhibits excellent tensile strength and temperature stability.
3. This FRP reinforced ADSS cable has a service life of over 30 years, and AT sheath could be adopted to offer extraordinary anti-tracking performance.
4. The ADSS fiber optic cable could be laid without shutting off power.

Optical Parameters

Attenuation G652 ≤0.36dB/km@1310nm ≤0.22dB/km@1550nm
G655 ≤0.40dB/km @1310nm ≤0.23dB/km@1550nm
50/125 ≤3.0dB/km@850nm ≤1.0dB/km@1300nm
62.5/125 ≤3.3dB/km@850nm ≤1.0dB/km@1300nm
Bandwidth 50/125 ≥500MHz·km@850nm ≥1000MHz·km@1300nm
62.5/125 ≥200MHz·km@850nm ≥600MHz·km@1300nm

Structural Parameters

Cable OD (mm) Cable weight (kg/km) Max. recommended daily working tension (kN) Max. allowable working tension (kN) Span length (NESC standard, m)
PE sheath AT sheath
12.5 125 136 1.5 4 100
13.0 132 142 2.25 6 150
13.3 137 148 3.0 8 200
13.6 145 156 3.6 10 250
13.8 147 159 4.5 12 280
14.5 164 177 5.4 15 320
14.9 171 185 6.75 18 380
15.1 179 193 7.95 22 460
15.5 190 204 9.0 26 530
15.6 194 208 10.5 28 560
16.3 211 226 12.75 34 650
16.8 226 242 15.45 41 750
17.2 236 253 16.2 45 800
17.9 249 266 18.0 50 880

Note
1. Only part of all-dielectric self-supporting cables are listed in the above table. For other span lengths, please contact us.
2. The fiber count ranges from 20 to 60, and fiber color complies with the Chinese National Standard.
3. Both single and multi mode fibers are available as requested.

Standard
Our ADSS cable is compliant with IEEE 1222-2004 and IEC 60794-1 standards.

Application
The all-dielectric self-supporting cable is commonly utilized in core network, access network, metropolitan area network and other network systems where duct, aerial, underwater or direct buried installation is required.

Related products
Inquiry Form