Shanghai GOVO Telecom Co., Ltd.

Tel.: +86-21-60712325-807

Shanghai GOVO Telecom Co., Ltd.
Tel.: +86-21-60712325-807

Home » Products » Fibre Optic Cable » Mobile Cable (MOC)

Mobile Cable (MOC)

Structure
The mobile cable is a kind of optical fiber cable for mobile communication that makes use of many 900μm, tight buffered, flame retardant optical fibers to transmit light signals, and then aramid yarns are used as the strength member. Finally, a polyurethane (PUR) sheath is applied.

Structural Diagram

Cable structure




Tight buffer fiber

Aramid yam



PUR jacket

Characteristic
1. The telecommunication optic fibre cable uses tight buffered fibers, and it exhibits excellent resistance to flame and distortion (bending).
2. As a result of the all-dielectric structure, our telecommunication cable is protected against EMI, and its outer sheath is resistant to abrasion, ageing, oil, fire, etc. In addition, the PUR sheath could be removed easily.

Standard
YD/T 1258.4-2005, ICEA-596, GR-409, IEC 60794-2-20/21, UL (OFNR)

Application
The mobile cable is usually used in outdoor military communication system, and it is also applicable for telecommunications in oilfield, mining project, and radar system.

Structural Parameters of Mobile Cable

Model Cable diameter (mm) Cable weight (kg/km) Tensile strength (long/short term, N) Crush resistance (long/short term, N/100mm) Bending radius (dynamic/static, mm)
MOC-G-UK-02Xn 6.0±0.25 30 1500/2000 1000/5000 20D/10D
MOC-G-UK-04Xn 6.0±0.25 30 1500/2000 1000/5000 20D/10D
MOC-G-UK-06Xn 6.0±0.25 35 1500/2000 1000/5000 20D/10D

Note
1. The fiber diameter is 900±50μm.
2. Xn represents fiber type.

Optional Parameters of Mobile Cable

Item Wavelength 50/125µm 62.5/125µm G652 G655
Attenuation (+20℃) @850nm ≤3.5dB/km ≤3.5dB/km - -
@1300nm ≤1.5dB/km ≤1.5dB/km - -
@1310nm - - ≤0.50dB/km ≤0.50dB/km
@1550nm - - ≤0.40dB/km ≤0.40dB/km
Bandwidth (Class A) @850nm ≥500MHz·km ≥200MHz·km - -
@1300nm ≥1000MHz·km ≥600MHz·km - -
Numerical aperture 0.200±0.015NA 0.275±0.015NA - -
Cable cut-off wavelength (λcc) - - ≤1260nm ≤1450nm
Attenuation at temperature cycling (Δα, -20℃~+60℃) @1300nm ≤ 0.25dB/km ≤ 0.25dB/km - -
@1550nm - - ≤0.10dB/km ≤0.15dB/km

Note
1. Transport/Storage/Operating temperature: -20℃~+60℃
2. Installation temperature: -5℃~+50℃

Ordering Information
MOC-G-U 1-2-3
1. Sheath Color: K means black
2. Fiber Count: 02-06
3. Fiber Type
B1-G.652
B1.3-G.652.D
B4-G.655
E1-EasyBand®G.657
E1.1-EasyBand®Plus G.657
A1-50/125μm
A1b-62.5/125μm
A1H-HiBand®50/125
A1bH-HiBand®62.5/125
M1-MaxBand®150
M3-MaxBand®300
M5-MaxBand®550

Related products
Inquiry Form