Shanghai GOVO Telecom Co., Ltd.

Tel.: +86-21-60712325-807

Shanghai GOVO Telecom Co., Ltd.
Tel.: +86-21-60712325-807

Home » Products » Fibre Optic Cable » Optical Fibre Drop Cable

Optical Fibre Drop Cable

The optical fibre drop cable is primarily utilized for FTTH (fiber to the home) and FTTB (fiber to the building) applications. It is divided into two series according to its strength member: GJXH refers to ones with steel wires, while GJXFH refers to ones with FRP.

Structure
A single tube containing 1/2/4 fibers is positioned at the center, and two diametrically opposed strength members (steel wire or FRP) are placed alongside the buffer tube. Then, a LSZH jacket is applied.

Structural Diagram

Optical fiber unit

FRP/steel strength member

LSZH jacket

Messenger Wire

Strength Member

Optical Fiber

Fiber Type
1. Single mode fiber optic cable: G.652 or G.657 fiber
2. Multimode fiber optic cable: 50/125 or 62.5/125 fiber

Characteristic
1. Our indoor optical drop cable makes use of conventional single or multi mode fibers, and its jacket can be removed in a rapid and easy way.
2. For the GJXH flat drop cable, it adopts metallic strength members, so it has higher crush resistance. On the other hand, the GJXFH flat drop cable has an all-dielectric structure, so shielding box is not required.

Optical Parameters of Optical Fibre Drop Cable

Fiber type 62.5/125 50/125 G.652/G.657
Wavelength 850/1300nm 850/1300nm 1310/1550nm
Typical attenuation at 23℃ 3.0/1.0dB/km 3.0/1.0dB/km 0.45/0.3dB/km
Min. LED bandwidth 200/500MHz·km 500/500MHz·km -

Structural Parameters of GJXH Optical Fibre Drop Cable

Fiber count Cable diameter (mm) Cable weight (kg/km) Tensile strength (short/long term, N) Crush resistance (short/long term, N/100mm) Min. bending radius (static/dynamic, mm)
1 3.0×2.0 9.5 200/100 2200/1000 10D/25D
2 3.0×2.0 9.5 200/100 2200/1000 10D/25D
4 3.0×2.0 9.5 200/100 2200/1000 10D/25D

Structural Parameters of GJXFH Optical Fibre Drop Cable

Fiber count Cable diameter (mm) Cable weight (kg/km) Tensile strength (short/long term, N) Crush resistance (short/long term, N/100mm) Min. bending radius (static/dynamic, mm)
1 3.0×2.0 9 80/40 1000/500 10D/25D
2 3.0×2.0 9 80/40 1000/500 10D/25D
4 3.0×2.0 9 80/40 1000/500 10D/25D

Standard
IEC 60794-2 for general performance and IEC 60332-3 for flame propagation characteristics

Storage and Operating Temperature
-20℃~+60℃

Delivery Length
The optical fibre drop cable is suggested to be delivered at a length of 1000m~4000m, but other lengths are also available if requested.

Related products
Inquiry Form