Shanghai GOVO Telecom Co., Ltd.

Tel.: +86-21-60712325-807

Shanghai GOVO Telecom Co., Ltd.
Tel.: +86-21-60712325-807

Home » Products » Fibre Optic Connector » Fibre Optic Patch Cord

Fibre Optic Patch Cord

  • FC-SC Fibre Optic Patch Cord
  • SC-SC Fibre Optic Patch Cord
  • SC Fibre Breakout Pigtail
  • SC-ST Fibre Patch Cord

The fibre optic patch cord, also known as fiber optic patch cable or fiber optic jumper, refers to optical cable terminated with connectors at both ends, and it is intended to realize flexible connection between multiple devices. The connectors are available in different types including FC, ST, SC, LC, MU, MPO, E2000, MTRJ and so on, while for the cable, its outer diameter has three options which are 0.9mm, 2mm and 3mm, and its length is customizable.

Feature
1. Our optical fiber jumper is manufactured from Corning glass fiber and CCTC ceramic ferrule with the help of well-experienced workers and SEIKO polishing machines.
2. The fiber optic connector has a low insertion loss which is only about 0.15dB for single mode jumpers.
3. To ensure a long service life of our fibre optic patch cord, the connectors not only receive corresponding tests to determine their insertion loss and optical return loss, but also are inspected by a precise interferometer to check surface defect (if there is any scratch or other imperfections), radius of curvature, apex offset, fiber undercut and fiber protrusion.
4. For this fibre optic patch cord, its high-precision ceramic ferrule boasts improved concentricity and ID tolerance to realize better insertion loss and optical return loss, thus avoiding degradation of transmission performance as well as protecting optical receiver and transmitter from damage.
5. Our optical cable assembly exhibits unsurpassed durability, and it can withstand more than 1000 mating cycles (1 cycle = mate and unmate).

Application
The fibre optic patch cord is extensively used to build up optical fiber communication systems, such as LAN, CATV, fiber access network, data transmission network, fiber optic sensor and other telecommunication equipment.

Technical Data of Fibre Optic Patch Cord

Test name Test condition SM MM
Optical property Insertion loss UPC SM: 1310nm/1550nm
MM: 850nm/1300nm
≤0.2dB ≤0.3dB
APC 1310nm/1550nm ≤0.3dB -
Return loss UPC SM: 1310nm/1550nm
MM: 850nm/1300nm
≥55dB ≥35dB
APC 1310nm/1550nm ≥65dB -
Mechanical property Impact 8 drops from 1.8m <0.1dB <0.1dB
Vibration 10-60Hz, 1mm amplitude <0.1dB <0.1dB
Durability 1000 cycles (or more) <0.1dB <0.1dB
Tension >100N <0.1dB <0.1dB
Environmental property Thermal cycle -25℃ to +70℃, 2 cycles <0.2dB <0.2dB
High temperature 2 hours at +80℃ <0.2dB <0.2dB
Low temperature 2 hours at -40℃ <0.2dB <0.2dB
Humidity 2 hours at +40℃, 90-95% RH <0.2dB <0.2dB
Related products
Inquiry Form