Shanghai GOVO Telecom Co., Ltd.

Tel.: +86-21-60712325-807

Shanghai GOVO Telecom Co., Ltd.
Tel.: +86-21-60712325-807

Home » Products » Fibre Optic Test Instrument » GW3100 Optical Laser Light Source
GW3100

Optical Laser Light Source

The GW3100 optical laser light source provides stable laser output with up to four wavelengths for both single mode and multimode fibers. In this regard, it can be divided into dual wavelength laser source, triple wavelength laser source and quad wavelength laser source.

Feature
1. Operators just need to press one button to change the wavelength of output laser, and a large LCD screen is used to display detailed working status.
2. Our handheld laser source monitors remaining battery capacity, and there is an optional function that would shut off this device automatically after 10 minutes of idle time.

Application
The optical laser light source is universally used in the installation and maintenance of fiber optic networks.

Available Model of GW3100 Optical Laser Light Source

Model Wavelength
GW3100A 1310/1550nm
GW3100B 1310/1490/1550nm
GW3100C 1310/1490/1550nm/1625nm
GW3100D 850/1310/1550nm
GW3100E 850/1300/1310/1550nm
GW3100F 850/650/1550nm

Technical Data of GW3100 Optical Laser Light Source

Emitter FP-LD (Fabry-Perot Laser Diode)
Output power -6 to -7dBm (1310/1550nm), >0dBm (650nm)
Modulation frequency CW: 2Hz (650nm), 270Hz/1kHz/2kHz (1310nm/1550nm)
Fiber type SMF, MMF
Connector FC/PC or customized
Operating temperature -10℃ to +60℃
Storage temperature -25℃ to +70℃
Auto-off time 10 minutes
Battery life 45 hours
Size 172×82×33mm
Power supply Alkaline AA battery
Weight 295g

Standard Package
1. GW3100 optical laser light source
2. User manual
3. Warranty card
4. Certificate of approval
5. Cotton swab
6. Desiccant
7. Soft carrying case

Related products
Inquiry Form