Shanghai GOVO Telecom Co., Ltd.

Tel.: +86-21-60712325-807

Shanghai GOVO Telecom Co., Ltd.
Tel.: +86-21-60712325-807

Home » Products » Fibre Optic Test Instrument » GW3205 Fiber Optic Multimeter
GW3205

Fiber Optic Multimeter

The GW3205 fiber optic multimeter, or optical fiber multimeter, is a combination of optical power meter and laser source, and these components are integrated in one unit rather than being packaged separately, thus helping engineers out from carrying two individual instruments to test sites during the construction and maintenance of fiber networks.

Feature
1. This optical loss test set offers stable laser output at different wavelengths to fit for SMF and MMF, and it works under CW or modulation mode.
2. Our fiber optic multimeter is powered by a rechargeable Li-ion battery to reduce user's operation cost, and it is compatible with LC, FC, SC, ST and other common connectors.
3. User-defined calibration is available, and auto-off function can be adjusted by operators as well.
4. For this handheld optical multimeter, a color LCD is equipped to display test result, and data transmission to PC is enabled via RS232 or USB connection.

Technical Data of Fiber Optic Multimeter

Model GW3205
Optical Power Meter
Range -70 to +10dBm or -50 to +26dBm
Detector type InGaAs
Uncertainty ±0.2dB (5%)
Standard wavelength 850/980/1300/1310/1490/1550nm
Resolution 0.01dB
Optical Laser Source
Wavelength 1310/1550nm (other values are optional)
Range -30dBm--23dBm
Accuracy ±10nW (5%)
Output power (SM) ≥–2dBm
Output power (MM) ≥–20dBm
General Information
Communication RS232
Operating temperature -10℃ to +60℃
Storage temperature -25℃ to +70℃
Auto-off time 10 minutes
Battery life Over 15 hours
Display 2.4-inch, backlit, TFT color LCD
Size 190×100×48mm
Power supply Built-in LiPo battery
Weight About 280g
Ordering Information
GW3205A VFL (650nm) + optical power meter (-70~+10dBm or other values)
GW3205B Optic light source (1310/1550nm) + optic power meter (-70~+10dBm or other values)
GW3205C VFL (650nm) + optic light source (1310/1550nm) + optic power meter (-70~+10dBm or other values)

Standard Accessory
The GW3205 fiber optic multimeter comes with user manual, warranty card, certificate of approval, AC adapter, cotton swab, desiccant, RS232 serial cable, CD-ROM and soft carrying case.

Related products
Inquiry Form